Pushcart Nominees

 

2016

 

“Are You Having Suicidal Thoughts?” – John Noonan (fiction, Vol. 16, No.1, Spring 2016)

“The Vegetable Seller” – Sonni Aun (fiction, Vol. 16, No.1, Spring 2016)

“Is a Picnic” – Gary Scott (fiction, Vol. 16, No.1, Spring 2016)

“Canine Cardiology” – Deborah Thompson (nonfiction, Vol. 16, No.1, Spring 2016)

“The Interview” – Kathryn Starbuck (poetry, Vol. 16, No.1, Spring 2016)

“Et Tu?” – Cambron Henderson (fiction, Vol. 16, No.2, Fall 2016)

 

2015

 

“North, on Dizengoff” – Jon Mozes (fiction, Vol. 15, No.1, Spring 2015)

The Last of Its Kind” – Carly Nugent (fiction, Vol. 15, No.1, Spring 2015)

Elephant (My Brother / My Hand)” – Soren Stockman (poetry, Vol. 15, No.1, Spring 2015)

“Privacy” – Gemma Cooper-Novack (poetry, Vol. 15, No.1, Spring 2015)

Outpost” – Adam Padgett (fiction, Vol. 15, No.2, Fall 2015)

“Trees and Other Things We Might See From the Parade Grounds” – R.T. Jamison (fiction, Vol. 15, No.2, Fall 2015)

 

2014

 

Death Defiant Bomba or What To Wear When Your Boo Gets Cancer” – Lilliam Rivera 
(fiction, Vol. 14, No.1, Spring 2014) *WINNER OF PUSHCART PRIZE

“In Other Hemispheres” – Pamela Ryder (fiction, Vol. 14, No.1, Spring 2014)

“Attachments” – Yvette Benavides (fiction, Vol. 14, No.2, Fall 2014)

All Our Relations” – Jeanine Pfeiffer (nonfiction, Vol. 14, No.2, Fall 2014)

High on the Chain” – Hal Sirowitz (poetry, Vol. 14, No.2, Fall 2014)

“The Unicycle” – Steven Swiryn (fiction, Vol. 14, No.2, Fall 2014)

 

2013

 

It Goes Without Saying” – Barbara Fried (fiction, Vol. 13, No. 1, Spring 2013)

Dust, Light, Life” – Jacqueline Kolosov (nonfiction, Vol. 13, No. 1, Spring 2013)

What Lies Beneath” – Mary Akers (fiction, Vol. 13, No. 2, Fall 2013)

I Tell My Mother What I Read About Sky Burial” – Jill McDonough (poetry, Vol. 13, No. 2, Fall 2013)

“Passion Parties” – David Milofsky (fiction, Vol. 13, No. 2, Fall 2013)

“Forest Hills” – Michael Powers (fiction, Vol. 13, No. 2, Fall 2013)

 

2012

 

"A Hole in the Wall" - Clifford Garstang (fiction, Vol. 12, No. 1, Spring 2012)

"Boy, Unleashed" - Edward Hamlin (fiction, Vol. 12, No. 2, Fall 2012)

"Lost Time (1997)" - Jay Kidd (poetry, Vol. 12, No. 1, Spring 2012)

"Terminal Device" - Jennifer Lee (fiction, Vol. 12, No. 1, Spring 2012)

"The Deposit" - Toni Mirosevich (nonfiction, Vol. 12, No. 2, Fall 2012)

"Mustard Seed" - Jessica Penner (nonfiction, Vol. 12, No. 1, Spring 2012)

"Malaria" - Michael Byers (fiction, Vol. 12, No. 2, Fall 2012)

"Apnea" - Laura Adamczyk (fiction, Vol. 12, No. 2, Fall 2012)

 

2011

 

"The Disordered Body" - Amanda Auchter (poetry, Vol. 11, No.2, Fall 2011)

"Third Wife" - Shavonne Wei-Ming Clarke (fiction, Vol. 11, No.2, Fall 2011)

"Travel of Sound" - Nicolas Destino (nonfiction, Vol. 11, No.1, Spring 2011)

"French Lesson" - Judith Edelman (fiction, Vol. 11, No. 2, Fall 2011)

"Radon Gas and the Believers" - Andrew C. Gottlieb (nonfiction, Vol. 11, No. 2, Fall 2011)

"But Now Am Found" - Patti Horvath (fiction, Vol. 11, No. 1, Spring 2011)

"Here is What" - Robyn Parnell (fiction, Vol. 11, No. 2, Fall 2011)

 

2010

 

"The Thundering" - Amanda Auchter (poetry, Vol. 10, No.1, Spring 2010)

"Cocido" - Larry Hill (fiction, Vol. 10, No.1, Spring 2010)

"The House Across From the Park" - Joan Kip (nonfiction, Vol. 10, No.1, Spring 2010)

"Girls, At Play" - Celeste Ng (fiction, Vol. 10, No. 2, Fall 2010) *WINNER OF PUSHCART PRIZE

"Thanksgiving" - Maria Robinson (fiction, Vol. 10, No. 2, Fall 2010)

"Divination" - R.A. Villanueva (poetry, Vol. 10, No. 2, Fall 2010)

 

2009

 

"Mineral By Mineral" - Buffy Cram (fiction, Vol. 9, No. 1, Spring 2009)

"Made of Metal and Constructed With Fire" - Katherine Ellis (fiction, Vol. 9, No. 1, Spring 2009)

"White Space" - Amanda McCormick (fiction, Vol. 9, No. 1, Spring 2009)

"Eruv" - David Milofsky (fiction, Vol. 9, No. 1, Spring 2009)

"SUTHY Syndrome" - Hollis Seamon (fiction, Vol. 9, No. 1, Spring 2009)

"The Button Collector" - John Kay (poetry, Vol. 9, No. 2, Fall 2009)

"A Distant Shore" - Patrick Pfister (fiction, Vol. 9, No. 2, Fall 2009)

 

2008

 

“The Road from Cubabi” - E. Dianne Bechtel (fiction, Vol. 8, No. 1, Spring 2008)

“A Vehicular Situation” - Maija Stromberg (fiction, Vol. 8, No. 1, Spring 2008)

“Letters to Michiko” - Leslie Jamison (fiction, Vol. 8, No. 1, Spring 2008)

“Breaking Point” - M. Eileen Cronin (nonfiction, Vol. 8, No. 2, Fall 2008)

“Evacuation Instructions” - Elliott Holt (fiction, Vol. 8, No. 2, Fall 2008)

Alan Shapiro for “Galaxy Formation” (poetry, Vol. 8, No. 2, Fall 2008)

 

2007

 

“Traces” – Annette Gendler (nonfiction, Vol.7, No. 1, Spring 2007)

“Dames Rocket” – Elaine Terranova (poetry, Vol. 7, No. 1, Spring 2007)

“Poem To My Right Hand” – Susan Varon (poetry, Vol. 7, No. 1, Spring 2007)

“Lily of the Valley” – Emma Wunsch (fiction, Vol. 7, No. 1, Spring 2007)

“The Father of Joan of Arc” – Ron Rindo (fiction, Vol. 7, No. 2, Fall 2007)

“Winter Light” – MaryLee McNeal (fiction, Vol. 7, No. 2, Fall 2007)

 

2006

 

“The Beauty of Music Doesn’t Have to be Human” – George Looney (poetry, Vol.6, No. 1, Spring 2006)

“Biofeedback” – David Milofsky (fiction, Vol. 6, No. 1, Spring 2006)

“The Golden Hour” – Sue Ellen Thompson (poetry, Vol. 6, No. 1, Spring 2006)

“The Little Things” – Joan Malerba-Foran (fiction, Vol. 6, No. 1, Spring 2006)

“Iambic Pentameter and the Meter of War” – Diane Cameron (nonfiction, Vol. 6, No. 2, Fall 2006)

“Viewing Frida Kahlo’s’ The Suicide of Dorothy Hale” – Virginia Chase Sutton (poetry, Vol. 6, No. 2, Fall 2006)

 

2005

 

“The Weight of Absence” – Judy Katz (poetry, Vol. 5, No. 1, Spring 2005)

“The Bald and the Beautiful” – William Bradley (nonfiction, Vol. 5, No. 1, Spring 2005)

“Psychotherapist at the Landfill” – Lou Lipsitz (poetry, Vol. 5, No. 2, Fall 2005)

“The Gift of the Spanish Lady” – Marcia Calhoun Forecki (fiction, Vol. 5, No. 2, Fall 2005)

“Coulrophobia” – Jacob Appel (fiction, Vol. 5, No. 2, Fall 2005)

“The Levitron” – Robert Oldshue (fiction, Vol. 5, No. 2, Fall 2005)

 

2004

 

“High Water Mark” – Suzanne McConnell (fiction, Vol. 4, No. 1, Spring 2004)

“Perspective” – Ruthann Robson (poetry, Vol. 4, No. 1, Spring 2004)

“Songs from the Black Chair” – Charles Barber (nonfiction, Vol. 4, No. 1, Spring 2004)*WINNER OF PUSHCART PRIZE

“Pain” – Stephen Dixon (fiction, Vol. 4, No. 2, Fall 2004)

“The Plagiarist” – Hollis Seamon (fiction, Vol. 4, No. 2, Fall 2004)

“First Born” – John Grey (poetry, Vol. 4, No. 2, Fall 2004)

 

2003

 

“Dust & Oranges” – Priscilla Atkins (poetry, Vol. 3, No. 1, Spring 2003)

“Going South” – Natalie Pearson (nonfiction, Vol. 3, No. 1, Spring 2003)

“My Blue Cousin” – Itzhak Kronzon (nonfiction, Vol. 3, No. 1, Spring 2003)

“Word” – David Woo (poetry, Vol. 3, No. 2, Fall 2003)

“Why I Became a Registered Nurse” – Susan Dworkin (fiction, Vol. 3, No. 2, Fall 2003)

“Primates” – Phyllis Gobbell (fiction, Vol. 3, No. 2, Fall 2003)